
Umamusume: Pretty Derby - Beginning of a New Era
REACH OUT AND GRASP GREATNESS. Jungle Pocket, known to her close friends as "Pokke," is a free-spirited Umamusume who has proven her dominance in the freestyle racing scene. Overwhelmed by Fuji Kiseki's majestic performance at a graded Twinkle Series race, she resolves to take on the Twinkle Series herself. Shortly after joining the Umamusume training school Tracen Academy, Pokke comes under the wing of Tanabe, a veteran trainer who fostered Fuji Kiseki's talent. Together, they aspire to dominate the Triple Crown series, a set of three races that can only be attempted once in a lifetime. Awaiting them are formidable rivals of Pokke's generation, whose talents surpass even her own. There's Dantsu Flame, whose diligence and determination to win are second to none; Manhattan Cafe, who chases the shadowy silhouette of a "friend" that only she can see; and Agnes Tachyon, a veritable mad scientist seeking to push the very boundaries of what is possible for Umamusume. These four runners take to the track with their very pride, spirit, and souls on the line. Past the finish of their epic clash is a door waiting to be opened—one that leads to the beginning of a new era. "It doesn't matter who stands in my way! I'm gonna be the greatest!" (Source: Umamusume: Pretty Derby - Beginning of a New Era Site)
Anime Information
DetailsType
MOVIE
Episodes
1
Status
FINISHED
Season
SPRING 2024
Duration
108 min
Source
N/A
Studio
CygamesPictures, Toho
Characters
Meet the characters from this anime
Oguri Cap
Character
Silence Suzuka
Character
Special Week
Character
Daiwa Scarlet
Character
Narita Brian
Character
T.M. Opera O
Character
Fuji Kiseki
Character
King Halo
Character
Biwa Hayahide
Character
Gold City
Character
Satono Diamond
Character
Kitasan Black
Character
Daitaku Helios
Character
Rice Shower
Character
Meishou Dotou
Character
Haru Urara
Character
Agnes Tachyon
Character
Manhattan Cafe
Character
Admire Vega
Character
Narita Top Road
Character
Sweep Tosho
Character
Yukino Bijin
Character
Ines Fujin
Character
Air Shakur
Character
Aston Machan
Character
Anime Overview
REACH OUT AND GRASP GREATNESS. Jungle Pocket, known to her close friends as "Pokke," is a free-spirited Umamusume who has proven her dominance in the freestyle racing scene. Overwhelmed by Fuji Kiseki's majestic performance at a graded Twinkle Series race, she resolves to take on the Twinkle Series herself. Shortly after joining the Umamusume training school Tracen Academy, Pokke comes under the wing of Tanabe, a veteran trainer who fostered Fuji Kiseki's talent. Together, they aspire to dominate the Triple Crown series, a set of three races that can only be attempted once in a lifetime. Awaiting them are formidable rivals of Pokke's generation, whose talents surpass even her own. There's Dantsu Flame, whose diligence and determination to win are second to none; Manhattan Cafe, who chases the shadowy silhouette of a "friend" that only she can see; and Agnes Tachyon, a veritable mad scientist seeking to push the very boundaries of what is possible for Umamusume. These four runners take to the track with their very pride, spirit, and souls on the line. Past the finish of their epic clash is a door waiting to be opened—one that leads to the beginning of a new era. "It doesn't matter who stands in my way! I'm gonna be the greatest!" (Source: Umamusume: Pretty Derby - Beginning of a New Era Site)
Why Watch Umamusume: Pretty Derby - Beginning of a New Era?
⚔ Powerful Storytelling
A memorable story with strong characters and emotional moments.
🌎 Unique World Building
A detailed anime universe with engaging themes and conflicts.
🎨 Quality Production
Beautiful animation, direction and visual presentation.
Anime Details
Format: MOVIE
Season: SPRING 2024
Studio: CygamesPictures, Toho
Story & Themes
Umamusume: Pretty Derby - Beginning of a New Era combines elements of Drama, Psychological, Slice of Life, Sports. The anime explores character development, relationships, conflicts and the challenges faced throughout its story.
Who Should Watch This Anime?
About Umamusume: Pretty Derby - Beginning of a New Era
Umamusume: Pretty Derby - Beginning of a New Era is a Drama, Psychological, Slice of Life, Sports anime. Explore its story, characters, episodes, studios, ratings and latest updates.
Episodes
Watch all episodes of this anime
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Umamusume: Pretty Derby - Beginning of a New Era about?
Umamusume: Pretty Derby - Beginning of a New Era is a Drama, Psychological, Slice of Life, Sports anime featuring memorable characters, story development and engaging themes.
How many episodes does Umamusume: Pretty Derby - Beginning of a New Era have?
Umamusume: Pretty Derby - Beginning of a New Era contains 1 episodes.
Where can I watch Umamusume: Pretty Derby - Beginning of a New Era?
You can explore Umamusume: Pretty Derby - Beginning of a New Era episodes and anime information on Hianimes.
Explore More Anime
You May Also Like
More anime recommendations you may enjoy

Umamusume: Cinderella Gray 2nd Cour

BEASTARS

The Garden of Words

Fruits Basket The Final Season

Mob Psycho 100 II

Mob Psycho 100 III

HAIKYU!! The Dumpster Battle

Mob Psycho 100

Tomorrow's Joe 2

Weathering With You

LOOK BACK
